Mechanism concerning development of obesity among patients with schizphrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Norio  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80431435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 基礎代謝 / 食事パターン / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity among patients with schizophrenia is a growing concern because being overweight is widely regarded as a major risk factor for cardiovascular disease and premature death. The objective of this study was to examine the mechanism concerning development of obesity among patients with schizophrenia. Firstly, we compared the validity of resting energy expenditure equations for patients with schizophrenia taking antipsychotics. We found that the Harris-Benedict equation appears to be the most appropriate for clinical use. Secondly, we examined the association between dietary patterns and obesity among patients with schizophrenia in Japan. Patients with healthy dietary pattern and processed food dietary pattern had a significantly lower risk for obesity. Our findings suggest that dietary patterns, including higher intake of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA), n-6 PUFA, and vitamins, may be related to a decreased prevalence of obesity within patients with schizophrenia.