A longitudinal study of relationship between depressive symptoms and cognitive function in individuals with at-risk mental state for psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMURO NORIYUKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60632601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神病発症リスク状態 / ARMS / 認知機能 / 神経心理学 / うつ / 機能 / 社会機能 / 縦断研究 / 早期精神病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the longitudinal changes of depressive symptoms and cognitive function in individuals with at-risk mental state (ARMS) was investigated. Thirty-six ARMS participants were followed up and assessed with their depressive symptoms and cognitive performance at baseline, six month, and twelve month after intake. The changes in depressive symptoms in six and twelve month follow-up from baseline were significantly correlated with those of cognitive function. Furthermore, a multiple regression analysis revealed that not the change of cognitive function but that of depressive symptoms would contribute to the improvement of functioning in ARMS subjects.