Evaluation of involvement of anti-aquaporin 4 and CSF histamin levels in secondary hypersomnia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Yohei  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10637565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / オレキシン / アクアポリン4 / ヒスタミン / アクアポリン4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We examined the clinical symptoms and CSF orexin levels in the secondary hypersomnia that have a lesion in the hypothalamus. CSF orexin levels of all cases in this study were low or intermediate values. Then in all case, CSF orexin levels were recovered to normal level after treatment.Since AQP4 is highly expressed in the hypothalamic periventricular regions, an immune attack on AQP4 may be partially responsible for the bilateral and hypothalamic lesions and orexin deficiency in narcolepsy/EDS associated with autoimmune demyelinating diseases.
(2) We have further estimated the histamine in CSF of several neurological diseases such as multiple system atrophy (MSA), progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP) and corticobasal degeneration (CBD). Average histamine value was low in PSP and CBD compared to the MSA. This may suggest that the hypersomnia symptom in PSP is more severe compared to the MSA.