Evaluation of CSF ferritin, transferrin and iron in patients with orexin deficient narcolepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yuka  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (20534093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / むずむず脚症候群 / 周期性四肢運動障害 / 鉄代謝 / むずむず脚症候群, / 髄液オレキシン / 過眠症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodic leg movements during sleep (PLMS) are often associated with restless legs syndrome (RLS). PLMS is also reported in narcoleptic patients. Since altered dopaminergic neurotransmissions are suggested in both diseases and iron is a co-factor for dopamine synthesis, we evaluated CSF ferritin, transferrin and iron in patients with orexin deficient narcolepsy. Patients with orexin deficient narcolepsy had higher CSF transferrin and iron levels compared to control subjects. There was no difference in CSF ferritin levels between the two groups. As seen in RLS subjects, an increase in transferrin was observed in narcoleptic subjects. However, normal ferritin and increased iron levels in these subjects may possibly suggest a dysregulation of iron metabolites in narcolepsy. It is not known if these findings are direct or indirect to orexin deficiency, and whether or not this contributes to the high incidence of PLMS in narcolepsy.