Research association between dysfunction of sensory gating and pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tasuku  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (60396679)
Research Collaborator SATO Aiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚ゲート機構 / 聴覚誘発電位P50抑制 / 不安障害 / パニック障害 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / sensory gating / 気分障害 / パニック症 / P50 / バイオマーカー / Sensory Gating / 聴覚誘発電位 / P50抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory gating is one of the brain information processing systems and regulates enormous sensory input to the brain. P50 inhibition is assessed by recording P50, which is a positive wave peaking between 40 and 75 ms following auditory stimulus presentation, in response to two paired auditory stimuli, and is assumed to reflect sensory gating.
The aim of the present study was to examine the association between dysfunction of sensory gating and the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders such as panic disorder. The main result was that anxiety-related core symptoms, anxiety, fear and tension of the subcategories of the Hamilton Anxiety Rating Scale (HAM-A) were not significant but showed a trend of positive correlation with P50 test/condition ratio in patients with panic disorder (Pearson's r = 0.340, p = 0.083). This finding implicated that dysfunction of sensory gating might contribute to the pathophysiology of anxiety.