Dopamine supersensitivity psychosis and GRK/ARRB system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAHARA Nobuhisa  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 講師 (70507350)
Research Collaborator ODA Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治療抵抗性統合失調症 / ドパミン過感受性精神病 / 遅発性ジスキネジア / 抗精神病薬 / GRK6 / βアレスチン2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)In our epidemiological survey, dopamine supersensitivity psychosis is observed with higher incident ratio in treatment-resistant patients than in general patients. 2) Getetic association study to examine the possible effects of GRK6 and ARRB2 which are involved in dopamine D2 receptor metabolism, revealed no significant distributioin in a total of 8 single nucleotide polymorphism of both molecules between patients with and without dopamine supersensitivity psychosis. 3) In the animal model of dopamine supersensitivity psychosis, the rat group with haloperidol administration showed lower ARRB2 in the striatum compared to the control group (saline administration). These results suggested that dopamine supersensitivity state is possibly involved in refractoriness in schizophrenia, regardless of continous pharamacotherapy.