The analyses of altered neural oscillations in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80553700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経オシレーション / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 脳波 / 統合失調症 / 臨床病期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to investigate neural activity in early stages of schizophrenia. We recorded electroencephalography in patients with first-episode schizophrenia, individuals at ultra-high risk, and healthy control subjects. We found reduction of mismatch negativity amplitude and alterations of neural oscillations in early stages of schizophrenia. These findings suggest that mismatch negativity and neural oscillations may be useful biomarkers for early stages of schizophrenia.