Postmortem brain study of development-dependently expressed genes in mental disorders focusing on onset age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Uezato Akihito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90547449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords死後脳 / 遺伝子 / 精神疾患 / 遺伝子発現 / 発達依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mental diseases with post-adolescent onset, a dysfunction of neural circuits that mature during adolescence or alterations of the related molecules and genes are speculated. We found the expression of synapse-associated protein 97 (SAP97) increased only after a developmental critical period in response to NMDA receptor blocker administration, therefore, SAP97 gene was regarded as development-dependent risk gene of schizophrenia. The mRNA expression analysis of SAP97 new splicing variant in postmortem brains of schizophrenia revealed the reduced expression in early-onset schizophrenia, indicating its involvement in the disease development process.