The role of the Interleukin 1 in pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA MASAKO  新潟大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70631620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインターロイキン1 / 統合失調症 / 関連解析 / メタ解析 / インターロイキン1 / リシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess whether the Interleukin 1 beta (IL1) gene confers increased susceptibility to schizophrenia, we conducted case-control and family-based studies and an updated meta-analysis. We tested the association between IL1B and schizophrenia in 1229 case-control and 112 trio samples using 12 markers. We also performed a meta-analysis of rs16944 using a total of 8724 case-control and 201 trio samples. We found no significant associations between any of the 12 markers examined and schizophrenia in either case-control or trio samples. Moreover, our meta-analysis results showed no significant association between rs16944 and schizophrenia. Our results suggest that IL1B does not confer increased susceptibility to schizophrenia.