Pre-stress performance in an operant learning predicts post-stress behavioral alterations in chronically stressed rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Yoshio  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (20452097)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / 慢性ストレス / ストレス反応性 / 個体差 / 意欲 / 柔軟な意思決定 / 欲求性オペラント学習 / 側坐核 / 大うつ病 / 欲求性の道具的学習 / 意思決定の柔軟性 / ストレス脆弱性 / SSRI反応性 / 意思決定 / 中脳辺縁ドパミン系 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although chronic stress has been widely used to induce depression-like phenotypes in preclinical studies, a few models have been developed to study causal relationship between the individual differences in the depression-like phenotypes and the pre-existing individual differences prior to stress exposure, which might genetically/epigenetically determine the fate of each animal after stress. We focused on a large inter-individual variability of a group of outbred rats in performance of an appetitive operant (leverpress) trained on a progressive ratio (PR) schedule. Based on the PR performance, we classified animals into 4 subgroups, which were found to show distinctive cognitive/behavioral characteristics. Moreover, the 4 subgroups revealed different behavioral responses to a chronic unpredictable stress (CUS) on short- and long-term bases. These results suggest that the individual differences in the pre-CUS PR performance can predict the distinctive post-CUS behavioral phenotypes.