Effect of aripiprazole for the treatment of comorbidity of ASDsubjects: investigation from executive function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Makoto  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・思春期精神保健研究部, 室長 (50464053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 併存症 / aripiprazole / 二次障害 / 非定型抗精神病薬 / 実行機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite of wide use of aripiprazole for the treatment of irritability ofASD subjectsits’ in Japan, there are few reports about the effects of aripiprazole for ASD subjects. In addition, the mechanism of aripiprazole behind the improvement of irritability symptoms is not clear. We examined the efficacy and the tolerability of lower-dose aripiprazole compared to that was used in previous studies for treating behavioral problems of 29 antipsychotics naive subjects with ASD and showed that low dose aripiprazole may be effective and well tolerated for irritability in subjects with ASD. In order to investigate the effects of aripiprazole to ASD subjects, we did preliminary study to investigate the effects of anti-ADHD medication to subjects with ASD and ADHD using executive function test and NIRS measurement. We showed that NIRS measurements might be useful for assessing the psychological effects of MPH even when performance changes were not observed in the cognitive tasks.