The role of cytokines in the pathophysiology of autism and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Daimei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (90447764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / サイトカイン / 認知機能 / うつ病 / autism spectrum disorder / cytokine / depression
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence indicates that immune system and nervous system reciprocally regulate each other through cytokines. Previous reports have shown that some cytokines are increased in patients with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). In the present study, we showed that children with ASD who had higher blood levels of interleukin-6 (IL-6) had lower verbal comprehension scores. This finding suggests the possibility that IL-6 may play a role in the impairment of cognitive development in those with ASD.