Research on factors improving social function of patients with depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50569796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 社会機能 / 社会復帰 / 運転技能 / 向精神薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Driving performance of patients with major depression was examined to elucidate factors improving social functions. Driving performance of patients with major depression was compared to that of mached healthy subjects. In addition, the association among driving performance, cognitive function, residual symptoms, and prescriptions was investigated. There were no significant differences in driving performance between patients with depression and healthy subjects. Pharmacologic treatment may have minimal influence on driving performance in stable patients with depression. Scientific verification against uniform regulation of automobile driving can improve the social function of patients with major depression.