Development of Semi-structured Interview Method for Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yota Uno  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40539681)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Tokio  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授
ALEKSIC Branko  名古屋大学, 医学部医学系研究科国際連携室, G30特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達障害 / 診断 / 神経発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the criterion-based validity of the Diagnostic Interview for Social and Communication Disorders (DISCO), which was a semi-structured interview method for diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder and other neurodevelopmental disorders. The DISCO was used in interviews with the parents of 77 samples. Based on this study, the DISCO appears to offer high criterion-based validity, and is thus a useful semi-structured interview form for the diagnosis of ASD.