Endophenotypes and functional analysis of schizophrenia risk gene TCF4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Michiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50647625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 中間表現型 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子解析 / 生物学的精神医学 / 精神神経学 / 神経科学 / ゲノム / 後部帯状回灰白質体積 / TCF4遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor 4 (TCF4) gene polymorphism is reported to be associated with the human brain function in the genome-wide association study (GWAS). The previous paper showed that the TCF4 polymorphism rs2958182 was related with schizophrenia in Han Chinese. Since rs2958182 is also a common polymorphism in Japanese, we performed the association study between TCF4 and schizophrenia in Japanese population. In our study, the patients with the risk allele T of rs2958182 showed low Novelty Seeking in the Temperament and Character Inventory, a self-administered questionnaire. We also found the gray matter volume of the posterior cingulum was smaller in the patients with the risk allele T of rs2958182 than that in the patients without risk allele T.