development of new treatment for depression using neurofeedback by NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Toshio  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (60526896)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューロフィードバック / 前頭葉 / 血流変化 / 光トポグラフィー / うつ病 / neurofeedback / 光トポグラフィ- / mindfulness / NIRS / depression / emotion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofeedback is an approach that uses neuroimaging techniques to acquire real-time measures of brain activity and learn self-regulation of brain function. Patients with major depressive disorder show dysfunction of frontal lobe to emotional stimuli. Hence, it could be a new treatment technique to improve the dysfunction by NF in patients with depression. We used near-infrared spectroscopy to evaluate brain function and perform neurofeedback. First, we demonstrated brain dysfunction to emotional stimuli in the patients with depression. Second, we showed that healthy participants demonstrated elevated frontal brain activation by neurofeedback.