A NIRS study to elucidate the relationship of splicing factor SRp20 and brain pathology in mood disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Toshio  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80610865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気分障害 / SRp20 / NIRS / うつ病 / 適応障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no significant difference among the four groups of adjustment disorder (AjD), major depressive disorder (MDD), bipolar disorder (BD) and healthy control subjects (HC) for SRp20mRNA expression levels in peripheral blood. For the average of [oxy-Hb] change during the VFT in the NIRS, poor significantly activated channels in both the temporal regions were observed in the MDD group than in the HC group. Also, poor significantly activated channels around the left temporal region were observed in AjD group than in the HC group. These results suggest that the NIRS is an important means for differenciating MDD and AjD.