Imaging genetics analysis in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromichi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10398018)
Research Collaborator IMOTO Issei
MORI Kenji
TODA Yoshihiro
KAGAMI Shoji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / イメージング / MRI / 1H-MRS / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① Proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-MRS) findings in autism spectrum disorder (ASD): We used 1H-MRS to investigate metabolite concentration ratios (adjusted by creatine/phosphocreatine (Cr)) in the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) and left cerebellum in no less than 100 ASD. The control group included non-autistic below-normal intelligence quotient (IQ) and typically developed children. Typically developed children were investigated by brain MRI and 1H-MRS due to mild headache and no abnormalities were found. In the ASD group, Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)+/Cr was decreased in the ACC, and glutamate (Glu)/Cr was increased and GABA+/Cr was decreased in the left cerebellum compared to those in the control. ② Genetic analysis in ASD: Approximately 30 subjects in ASD were analyzed. Target re-sequence in known ASD associated genes revealed no redundant mutations. It was difficult to classify pathophysiology in ASD by the genetic polymorphism or variation.