Correlation between neuropsychiatric symptoms, FDG-PET, and serum BDNF in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takaaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50444766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / ポジトロン断層撮影 / ポジトロン断層法 / 精神行動障害 / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed FDG-PET and evaluated serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) levels in 23 normal controls and 19 Alzheimer’s disease (AD) patients, and analyzed the correlation between cerebral metabolic rate of glucose on FDG-PET and serum BDNF levels. There was the significant negative correlation between left caudate nucleus and serum BDNF levels in AD, but there was no significant correlation in normal controls. Furthermore we analyzed the correlation between neuropsychiatric symptoms and serum BDNF levels, there was no finding. It is reported the association with left caudate nucleus and episodic memory in AD, it is assumed that BDNF is relevant to degeneration process in AD.