The relationship between visual semantic memory and changes of feeding behaviors in the people with semantic dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Masateru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (30615935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords意味性認知症 / 食行動異常 / 異食 / 食行動 / 意味記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that various abnormal feeding behaviors such as changes of appetite, food preference and pica can be seen in the people with semantic dementia. Although the previous studies showed that pica behaviors were associated with cognitive function, the relationship between pica and predominance of atrophy is still unknown. In this study, we examined the relationship between the laterality of temporal lobe atrophy and the changes of feeding behaviors including pica in the people with semantic dementia. As a result, we found that the changes of feeding behaviors take on different abnormality depending on the laterality of temporal lobe atrophy. The pica might be associated with visual semantic memory in the people with semantic dementia.