Pulse near-infrared light irradiation study in the depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIHIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60516102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / 近赤外線光 / うつ病動物モデルラット / 効果十字迷路試験 / 明暗箱試験 / 恐怖条件付け試験 / 高架十字迷路試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the cure for depression, medical therapy and psychotherapy are important. Depression patients increased and considered treatment by near-infrared light as a cure in the future depression. I performed near-infrared light irradiation to a head and, using uneasiness and a depression animal model rat, confirmed presence of the antianxiety antidepressant action. I divided a rat into two groups and irradiated 5-minute near-infrared light consecutively in the irradiation group on a day for two weeks. I performed an elevated cross maze examination, a light camera examination, a fear conditioning examination to each rat and examined the difference of the antianxiety effect between control group and the irradiation group afterwards.The subacute pulse near-infrared light radiation significantly inhibited anxiety and depression in anxiolytic and depressive animal model rat. In addition, this significantly increased the neurogenesis in the rat hippocampus.