Visualization of brain lipidomics in Schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Junya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10635535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳 / 脂質 / 脂質代謝異常 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brains from patient with schizophrenia were investigated about lipid metabolism. In the protein simultaneous analysis, important proteins, such as enzymes which are related to lipid metabolism, were studied. Furthermore the key lipid molecule was analyzed by using the imaging mass spectrometry based on the result of accurate analysis.