Effects of cognitive rehabilitation using original computer software in schizophrenia: a randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445063)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Tsubasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医員 (90613795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 認知機能リハビリテーション / コンピュータソフト / JCORES / 心理社会的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the original computer software which provided practice across a broad range of cognitive functioning, including psychomotor speed, attention, memory, executive functions, and fluency. This study examined whether cognitive rehabilitation using original computer software is more effective than the standard treatment in both cognitive and social functioning. Subjects were engaged in 2 sessions of the cognitive training per week for 12 weeks and took part in 1 session of bridging group per week for 12 weeks.
Thirty-nine outpatients with schizophrenia were randomized to either a cognitive rehabilitation group (CRG, n=22) or treatment as usual group (TAU, n=17). Negative symptom, general psychopathology, verbal memory, executive functions and BACS composite score show significantly higher in CRG than in TAU. However the improvement of cognitive function doesn’t reach the improvement of social functions.