Near-infrared spectroscopy as a predictor of pathogenesis in individuals at risk mental state for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ota Toyosaku  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10553646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳・神経 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピィ / At risk mental state / 統合失調症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional neuroimaging studies have suggested that individuals with an at-risk mental state (ARMS) have frontal lobe dysfunction. We examined whether adolescents with ARMS have reduced prefrontal hemodynamic response as measured by near-infrared spectroscopy. Ten treatment-naive subjects, aged 12-20 years and diagnosed with ARMS according to the Criteria of Psychosis-Risk Syndromes, were compared with 10 age- and IQ-matched healthy controls. The subjects with ARMS were evaluated with the Structured Interview for Prodromal Syndrome/Scale of Prodromal Symptoms. Written informed consent was obtained from all participants and/or their parents prior to the study. The relative concentrations of oxyhemoglobin were measured during the Stroop color-word task. The oxyhemoglobin changes in the ARMS group were significantly smaller than those in the control group at prefrontal cortex. The present study suggests that the adolescents with ARMS had reduced prefrontal hemodynamic response.