The neurobiological basis of anxiety disorder focusing on emotional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHIKANAI Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00632556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社交性不安障害 / 神経科学 / 内側前頭前野 / セロトニン / 5-HT1A受容体 / 行動薬理学 / 電気生理学 / 精神医学 / 神経薬理学 / 不安障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we attempted to determine the neurobiological basis of anxiety disorder. First, we revealed that chronic social defeat stress impaired social anxiety of mice. Moreover, serotonin 5-HT1A receptor agonist, 8-OH DPAT, did not produce anxiolytic action in social defeated mice. However, chronic administration of serotonin reuptake inhibitor, fluoxetine, improved social anxiety induced by chronic social defeat stress. In the electrophysiological experiments, pyramidal cells in layer V of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) did not show the hyperpolarization elicited by 5-HT1A receptor stimulation, indicating that chronic social defeat stress induced 5-HT1A receptor dysfunction in the mPFC. In future experiment, we need to reveal which the change pattern of 5-HT1A receptor dysfunction is quantitative and/or qualitative dysfunction.