Research of microglial epigenetics as a mechanism of constructing stress vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014)
Hiroshima International University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI YOSUKE  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (90584061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / ストレス脆弱性 / ミクログリア / エピジェネティクス / HDAC阻害薬 / 精神疾患 / 炎症 / グリア / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is to elucidate a mechanism of stress vulnerability from a view of neuro-immune system. Treatment of lipopolysaccharide (5 mg/kg, i.p.) induced persisting microglial activation in hippocampus and elongated immobility time in forced swim test (FST). Repeated treatment with sodium butyrate (SB), HDAC inhibitor, inhibited the LPS-induced microglial activation and decreased the immobility time in FST. cDNA Microarray using isolated hippocampal microglia treated with LPS and/or SB revealed the several candidate genes, relating to regulating macrophage function, immune system and mechanism of antidepressant.