Effect of carbonyl stress on neural differentiation and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Manabu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90582750)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / カルボニルストレス / 終末糖化産物 / iPS細胞 / 神経発達 / AGEs / GLO1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the relationship between carbonyl stress and abnormal neural differentiation and development in schizophrenic patient, examined the influence of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) on neural differentiation efficiencies by using iPS cells derived from the schizophrenia patients. Patients iPS cells showed specific AGEs compared to control iPSC. We have found that there is a specificity in proteins that preferentially react with AGEs. We differentiated iPS cells into neurospheres. Neural differentiation efficiencies were decreased in patients iPS cells. Inhibition of carbonyl stress allowed patients neurospheres to recover from decrease in neural differentiation efficiencies.