Project/Area Number |
25861038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Toho University (2014) University of Tsukuba (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マウス / 輸送反応 / トランスポートレスポンス / 鎮痛 / 愛着 / 親子関係 / 乳児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mother carries the young in many altricial mammals. Meanwhile, the transported young immediately assume a compact posture and stay calm. This young’s response to maternal transport is called “Transport Response (TR)”. TR is a coordinated set of central, motor, and cardiac regulations and is a conserved component of mammalian mother-infant interaction. Preliminary experiments showed that another possible feature of TR was the behavioral insensitivity to pain. This study revealed that increased pain tolerance during TR was seen throughout the body and regulated by an opioid-independent mechanism. A previous study showed that rat pups displayed apparent analgesia during suckling via a non-opioidergic mechanism. Increased pain tolerance observed in mother-infant interaction may share some common neural mechanism(s).