A PET study of dopaminergic modification of conscious experiences
Project/Area Number |
25861039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Takahata Keisuke 国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20645311)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ドーパミン / 主観的体験 / fMRI / PET / 自己意識 / 行動実験 / パイロット実験 / 心理課題の調整 / PET画像の予備解析 / 心理課題の選定 / 心理課題のプログラミング / 心理評価尺度の選定 / 他研究機関との討論 / 画像解析技術の習得 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate dopaminergic modification of conscious experiences, we conducted three experiences. First, using the modified intentional binding task, we revealed healthy subjects and depressive patients showed different patterns in emotional modulation of sense of agency. Our results showed that depressive patients showed diminished tendency of self-serving bias for negative outcomes compared healthy subjects. Second, we designed the behavioral task to evaluate subject’s feeling of empathy for the opponent who showed emotional reaction for the punishment. We found that empathy for the opponent is diminished when punishment was given by another subject. We are conducting fMRI study using this behavioral task. Third, we investigated association among dopamine D2 receptor density measured by [11C]FLB457 PET and capacity for divergent thinking. We revealed D2 receptor density in the right prefrontal cortex showed a negative correlation with divergent thinking capacity.