Continuity between schizophrenia and mood disorders: a comprehensive investigation of genes, cognition and schizotypal traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroaki  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 成人精神保健研究部, 室長 (10554397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 統合失調型パーソナリティ / 認知機能 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子 / パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined continuity and discontinuity between schizophrenia and mood disorders by investigating candidate gene variants, comprehensive cognitive functioning and personality characteristics in patients with schizophrenia, those with mood disorders and healthy control subjects. We have conducted a set of studies and obtained results suggesting genetic similarities between the two disorders. These results are considered to advance findings from relevant studies and contribute to elucidating the pathogenesis of schizophrenia and mood disorders.