Research of a new support program for mothers at high risk of child maltreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA YOSHIYUKI  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50589512)
Research Collaborator Tsujii Hiromi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, こころの診療部, 心理療法士 (20455413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳幼児 / 児童虐待予防 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 育児支援 / 乳幼児精神医学 / 児童虐待防止 / 母子相互作用 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new support program for mothers with autism spectrum disorder(ASD) traits. We also investigated the effectiveness of the program.We developed an intervention program for mothers with ASD traits. The program aimed at to enhance their emotional sensitivity towards their children and to decrease their parenting stress. The results revealed that the program decrease their parenting stress. Our study also revealed that mothers with developmental disorder traits often have difficulties in daily life related to their cognitive deficits. Tailor-made supports for those mothers matched with their individual needs are thought to be essential.