Study of psychiatric symptoms before and after epilepsy sugery in patients with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 精神科医長 (00399586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 精神症状 / てんかん外科 / うつ / 不安 / 精神病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychiatric symptoms are common in patients with epilepsy. The mechanisms of them are not known. In this study, psychiatric evaluation was performed in patients who had epilepsy surgery at the periods of pre-surgical evaluation, 3 months, 1 year, and 2 years after surgery. The psychiatric evaluation was completed in 93 patients at the periods of pre-surgical evaluation and 3 months after surgery, 67 patients at the period of 1 year after surgery, 24 patients at the periods of 2 year after surgery. Preliminary study was done in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy who had the psychiatric evaluation at the periods of pre-surgical evaluation and 3 months after surgery. Nineteen (36%) among 53 patients had psychiatric disorders before or after surgery. Two of 3 patients who had de novo psychoses had a tendency of depression and anxiety before surgery. Mood was generally improved in patients with epilepsy at the period of 3 months after surgery.