Gamma band auditory response with neuroimaging in mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
HIRONORI Kuga  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50639903)
Research Collaborator UENO Takefumi  肥前精神医療センター, 臨床研究部長 (00441668)
ORIBE Naoya  肥前精神医療センター, 脳生理, 神経画像研究室員 (70730498)
KANBA Shigenobu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
ONITSUKA Toshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00398059)
HIRANO Yoji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90567497)
NAKAMURA Itta  九州大学, 医学研究院
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 医学研究院 (80724690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気分障害 / 双極性感情障害 / うつ病性障害 / 聴性定常反応 / 機能的MRI / 脳波 / 聴性定常反応(ASSR) / γ帯域同期性機能活動 / MEG / EEG / 双極性障害 / ASSR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the difference between bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder. The functioning of the neural circuitry was assessed using the auditory steady state response (ASSR). Left hemispheric neuronal deficits in response to speech sounds in patients with schizophrenia compared to healthy subjects and bipolar disorder.
Reduced 40 Hz auditory steady-state responses in patients with bipolar disorder compared to healthy subjects and major depressive disorder. We also found that cingulate gyrus might be involved in the abnormality of BOLD response to ASSR. It may be useful for discrimination of psychiatric diseases to use these auditory responses.