The basic study for evaluation and control of the influence of intermittent hypoxia on metastatic potential of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hironobu  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (10570228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間欠的低酸素 / 固形腫瘍 / 放射線 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I revealed the biological effect of intermittent hypoxia on the metastatic potential in tumor cells and the influence of X-irradiation on the surrounding cells as a by-stander effect as follows;
1.The preconditioning of tumor cells with intermittent hypoxia increased the migration and invasion potentials compared to normoxia and persistent hypoxia.
2.The conditioned medium of irradiated cell (CM) enhanced invasive ability of cancer cells. EGF mRNA and EGF concentrations was increased in X-irradiated cells and in the CM, respectively. Combined with the result that the CM activated EGFR, it is suggested that X-irradiation induces EGF expression of tumor cells, and increased EGF concentration in the CM, resulting in higher invasive ability of the surrounding cells.