Development of non-invasive imaging technique for the detection of tumor functional information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80431360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 腫瘍 / 増殖能 / 血流 / 低酸素 / 扁平上皮癌 / 画像 / 腫瘍血流 / 腫瘍増殖能 / 低酸素領域 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By our original image processing method, maps of 1) quantitative tumor blood flow, 2) semi-quantitative tumor progression rate, 3) semi-quantitative tumor hypoxia can be successfully obtained using non-invasive diffusion and perfusion weighted MR imaging. For the investigation of clinical usefulness, values of these maps in pretreatment and early treatment period was correlated to the short term result of the non-surgical treatment. Percentage change between pretreatment and early treatment period in tumor progression rate was detected to have significant correlation in short term result. From this result, the map of tumor progression rate we developed can be used for the one of prognostic factor, in addition, for the further adjustment of treatment regimen and the determination of follow-up strategy.