Development of short-range irradiation technique of Spot-Scanning proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Toramatsu Chie  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (90421825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陽子線治療 / スキャニング照射 / 粒子線治療 / 認証システム / 短飛程照射 / スポットスキャニング / 低エネルギー照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In scanned-beam proton therapy, the lateral and longitudinal size and the minimum achievable range, are influenced by beam optics, scattering media and drift spaces in the treatment unit. In this study, methods for adjusting the lateral and longitudinal spot size were investigated. Two methods were nvestigated; one is the method of utilizing downstream plastic pre-absorbers located near a patient and the other is the method of utilizing beam shaper/filter/absorbers in the treatment head. The spot size adjustment was characterized using Monte Carlo simulations of a modified commercial scanned-beam treatment head. Depend on this result, pre-absorbers were designed for clinical use to treat shallow seated tumor. And novel shape ripple filters were studied which are expected to have improved manufacturability. These findings suggest that this spot adjustment method may improve the quality of spot-canned proton treatments.