Development of an applicator for treating shallow and moving tumors with respiratory-gated spot-scanning proton therapy using real-time image guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAEKO Matsuura  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90590266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽子線治療 / スポットスキャニング照射 / 呼吸性移動 / スポットスキャニング法 / 呼吸性移動対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An applicator was developed for treating shallow and moving tumors (e.g., lung tumors) with respiratory-gated spot-scanning proton therapy using real-time image guidance. The mechanical design was considered such that the Bragg peaks are placed at the patient surface while a sufficient field of view (FOV) of fluoroscopic X-rays was maintained during the proton beam delivery. To reduce the treatment time maintaining the robustness of the dose distribution with respect to motion, a mini-ridge filter (MRF) was sandwiched between two energy absorbers. The measurements were performed to obtain data for beam modeling and to verify that a pencil beam dose distribution does not vary with its lateral position. The treatment planning study of lung patients showed that indeed the spot-scanning proton beam can be delivered to shallow and moving tumors in a sufficiently short time and with high accuracy by installing the developed applicator at the treatment nozzle.