Possible molecular mechanisms of normal cells and invasive breast cancer cells after radiation treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAM JINMIN  北海道大学, 国際連携研究教育局, 助教 (60414132)
Research Collaborator ONODERA YASUHITO  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 乳癌 / 3次元培養 / 3次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated molecular mechanisms to improve the radiation therapy by targeting specific molecules which are involved in not only preservation of the functions in normal cell structure but also suppressing tumor growth, recurrence and metastasis. To find candidate genes, we performed microarray analysis in a mammary epithelial cell line which has basal polarity, or invasive breast cancer cell lines in three-dimensional laminin rich extracellular matrix (3D lrECM). We found that β1-integrin and its downstream molecules are involved in the disruption of basal polarity structure and invasive transition on non-malignant mammary epithelial cells in 3D lrECM. In addition, we also found that up-regulated integrin expression on the cell surface may have important roles in the invasive activity after radiation treatment in breast cancer cells.