Establishment of "balloon occluded NBCA embolization technique"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abo Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30399844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNBCA / 画像下治療 / 塞栓術 / flow control / microballoon / n-butyl 2-cyanoacrylate / balloon閉塞 / 血管塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A n-butyl-2-cyanoacrylate(NBCA) is liquid embolic material which provides a strong and instant embolic effect due to formation of glue cast in the blood vessel, promoted by exposure to blood.The one of disadvantages of embolization with NBCA is a difficulty of accurate control of the site of embolization in the vessel, because the site of cast formation is strongly affected by the polymerization time.
We found it possible to control the site of embolization by embolization technique under flow control, followed by glucose injection with microballoon catheter, compared with ordinary embolization technique under non-flow control in swine model.