Evaluation of the lung in the ultra-short echo time magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60586874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺 / MRI / 換気画像 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 肺UTE-MRI / %LAA / 肺MRI / 酸素吸入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) can observe an organ without radiation exposure, but it was unsuitable for the lung. Recently, one of the developments of the technique, ultra-short echo time, enables us to observe the lung.
We demonstrated to “see” the lung in the healthy volunteers safely, and the lung after oxygen inhalation could be acceptable as a ventilation imaging. Furthermore, we were able to differentiate emphysema, which located in the upper lobes, from the normal lung in patients with the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and emphysema. In the future, we will differentiate emphysema in the whole lungs to use in a clinical examination.