Enhancement of radiation therapy for cancer treatment by focusing on pattern recognition receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hironori  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (10583734)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパターン認識受容体 / Toll様受容体 / RIG-I様受容体 / 単球 / マクロファージ / poly(I:C) / 放射線 / 放射線治療 / 病原体関連分子 / 自然免疫 / RIG様受容体 / JNK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innate immune system recognizes pathogen-associated molecular patterns through pattern recognition receptors such as Toll-like receptors (TLRs) and retinoic acid-inducible gene-I (RIG-I)-like receptors (RLRs). In the present study, we investigated the effects of ionizing radiation (IR) on TLRs and RLRs in human monocytic cells. We demonstrated that IR affected TLRs depending on differentiation state of monocytic cells. On the other hand, IR hardly affected RLRs in human macrophages. These results led us to a possibility that RLRs agonist have potential to be an effective immunostimulant during radiation therapy. Therefore, we next investigated the anticancer effects of RLRs agonist and cotreatment with RLRs agonist and IR. We demonstrated the anticancer effects of RLRs agonists against human lung cancer cells. Furthermore, we found that IR synergistically acted with RLRs agonist in suppressing the growth of human lung cancer cells.