Role of Pax6 on constructing brain higher function: in vivo brain imaging study on Pax6 mutant rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA KOTARO  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (70586049)
Research Collaborator OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
SUMIYOSHI Akira  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80612530)
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPax6 / 転写制御因子 / 高次脳機能 / 自閉症 / 脳形態 / 行動異常 / 脳高次機能 / 小動物用MRI / 組織学的解析 / 動物実験 / 核磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 陽電子放射断層撮影(PET)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pax6 is a transcription factor which is crucial for the development of the central nervous system. It is thought to be an upstream of gene networks involved in brain patterning, neural migration, and neural circuit formation. Patients with PAX6 mutation have been reported to have mental retardation, frotal lobe dysfunction, or autism occationally. In this study, we evaluated morphology of the brain in Pax6 mutant and wild type rats using small animal magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). We found decreased volumes of the isocortex, hippocampus, amygdala, thalamus, midbrain, and corpus callosum in Pax6 mutant rats compared to wild type rats. The results shed some light on the role of Pax6 on constructing brain higher function.