Proton beam therapy for pediatric tumor
Project/Area Number |
25861064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 放射線治療 / 小児腫瘍 / 晩期有害事象 / 脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I collect and analyze the result of proton beam therapy for pediatric tumor. The association between late toxicity and proton beam therapy was verified. This analysis made clear that proton beam therapy for pediatric tumor could reduce the dose of normal brain compared to photon radiotherapy such as 3D-CRT and Intensity-modulated radiation therapy. As for body trunk tumor, I compared proton beam therapy to 3D-CRT and Intensity-modulated radiation therapy.