Identification of gene mutation profiles related to responses to radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oike Takahiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10643471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子変異 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線感受性遺伝子 / 子宮頸癌 / 放射線治療 / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify gene mutation profiles in human cancer that correlate with sensitivity to radiation therapy. From a prospective and retrospective cohort of patients with uterine cervical cancer treated by radiation therapy, we obtained tumor biopsy samples before initiation of radiation therapy. We extracted DNA from the formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded tumor biopsy samples. Using a next-generation sequencer, we performed target-capture sequencing of the extracted DNA and analyzed mutational status in 50 known cancer-related genes. Consequently, we identified several genes including FGFR family genes and SMAD4 whose mutational status can affect sensitivity to radiation therapy.