Analysis of the mechanism of the radiation resistance in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Okano Naoko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線抵抗性 / がん幹細胞 / 放射線抵抗性細胞 / FACS / CD133
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studies were aimed to clarify if the carbon ion beam was superior to X-ray resistant cells of non-small cell lung cancer and the molecular biological mechanisms of radio resistance. At first, we calculated the Relative Biological Effectiveness (RBE) of carbon ion beam to X-ray and irradiated the cells by the dose computed with RBE. Then we attempted to derive radiation-resistant cells used with flow cytometry system and antibody to cell surface antigens, but we couldn’t identify expressed factors in radio resistant cells and couldn’t derive selectively.