Study of comprehensive method to evaluate radiation therapy using three-dimensional analysis of biological effective dose (BED)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2015-2016)
Saitama Medical University (2014)
Gunma University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Tomoaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 生物効果線量 / 体外照射 / 腔内照射 / 小線源治療 / 線量分布解析 / 子宮頸癌 / 生物学的線量 / 線量分布 / 合成分布 / 対外照射 / 合成線量分布 / 生物学効果線量 / 外部照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In radiotherapy for cervical cancer, external beam radiaton therapy and intracavitary brachytherapy are applied in combination, but there were no established methods to evaluate the therapeutic effectiveness comprehensively. In this research, a comprehensive method to evaluate not only the 3-dimensional distributions of physical dose but also biological effectiveness dose (BED) was established. This analysis showed that the 3-dimensional evaluation of BED in the combination of central-shielding pelvis irradiation and intracavitary brachytherapy implemented in Japan was feasible and that this treatment method is effective in treating the primary disease while avoiding normal tissue complications. This research was introduced in the ICRP Report 89, which was published by the International Commission on Radiation Units & Measurements in 2016 to standardize the brachytherapy for cervical cancer globally, and contributed to establishment of comprehensive evaluation method in radiotherapy.