Radiosensitive change by the Hsp90 inhibitor combination carbon ion radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MUSHA ATSUSHI  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (60637122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHsp90阻害剤 / 炭素線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon ion radiotherapy (C-ion RT) is a potential therapy for radio-resistant malignant tumors. However, in cases of progressive malignant tumors, achieving a complete response is difficult. Therefore, chemotherapy (with an Hsp90 inhibitor, 17-AAG) in combination with C-ion RT was employed. This study was designed to clarify the cell killing effect of 17-AAG, in combination with X-rays or carbon-ion beams in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. 17-AAG and X-rays in combination showed enhanced antitumor effect compared to C-ion RT, which had an adequate antitumor effect even when used alone. The difference in the effectiveness of the two combination therapies was attributable to the difference in their therapeutic mechanisms. At high doses, the difference between the invasive effect of the combination treatments and that of the individual treatments decreased. However, since 17-AAG shows sufficient combined effects even at low doses, we investigated the invasive effects at low doses.