Clinical application of fMRI for non-invasive evaluation of the cerebrovascular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Shiori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90631135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsfMRI / 脳機能画像 / neuroimaging / perfusion / 灌流画像 / 自発性神経活動 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳潅流画像 / 非侵襲的画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the temporal shift of resting-state functional MRI (rs-fMRI) signal is significantly correlated with that of cerebral perfusion in patients suffering from hypoperfusion. The rs-fMRI signal delay was also demonstrated in acute stroke core, which implies that the source of signal delay is vascular rather than neural, and, hence, is applicable to the assessment of hemodynamic impairment in patients with hypoperfusion both with and without neurologic deficit.
We also longitudinally evaluated alternation of the cognitive function and spontaneous neuronal activity using resting-state fMRI in patients suffering from spontaneous intracranial hypotension, and identified the areas showing changes in neural activity along with the improvement of cognitive function after surgical repair of cerebrospinal fluid leakage.