Changes of dose distribution during preoperative VMAT for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70447407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCBCT / IGRT / 直腸癌術前照射 / Rectal motion / Rectal cancer / IMRT / SIB / 直腸の動き / 直腸癌 / コーンビームCT / 強度変調放射線治療 / 標的体積内同時ブースト / 回転型強度変調放射線治療 / VMAT / 術前照射 / 局所進行下部直腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 32 patients in this study undergoing preoperative CRT for rectal cancer. Each rectum and bladder was contoured on all planning CTs and CBCTs (day 1, 7, 13, 19, 25). The target volume was configured by adding margins (0, 3, 5, 7, 10, and 15 mm) to the rectum on planning CT. The respective percentage of rectal volume that exceeds the target volume was calculated for each of these margins. Planning CTs and series of each 5 CBCTs for 32 patients were analyzed in this study. The rectal volume tended to shrink week after week. The mean values (± SD) in the 32 series per patient of the percentage of rectum on the CBCTs exceeding target volume in which the margins of 0, 3, 5, 7, 10, and 15 mm were added to the rectum on planning CT were 20.7 ± 12.5%, 7.2 ± 8.3%, 3.9 ± 5.9%, 2.1 ± 3.9%, 0.7 ± 1.8%, and 0.1 ± 0.3%, respectively. No association was seen between the percentage of changes of bladder volume and motion of rectal centroid.