Kinetic analysis of Estrogen receptpr PET imaging in gynecological tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体PET / 動態解析 / 婦人科腫瘍 / ダイナミックPET / エストロゲン受容体 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic PET scan with 16α-[18F]fluoro-17β-estradiol (FES) was performed in patients with huge uterine leiomyoma. Rate constants (K1, k2, k3, k4), volume of distribution (VT) and k3/k4 (Binding potential) were obtained by 2-tissue compartmental modeling. They were compared with standardized uptake values at the time of 60 min after tracer injection. Binding potential and VT showed significantly positive correlations with SUV. This result indicates that FES PET kinetic analysis is feasible in gynecological tumors and that SUV is properly-validated.